PRIVACY POLICY



Perkley Agents ("Perkley") is operated and presented to users in all locations by Perkley, LLC located at 3028 Paradise Ave, Rexburg, ID 83440. This Privacy Policy covers use of information collected by Perkley.

We are committed to providing a fun, entertaining and safe website for people of all ages. We take care that our content is suitable for children and ensure that our Privacy Policy and information practices adhere to the United States Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and all other applicable legislation. We are dedicated to safeguarding any personal information collected on the Perkley website. To help ensure a rewarding experience for our visitors, we provide you with this Privacy Policy that describes our information practices, including how we collect, use, and disclose personal information.

     1. The Information We Collect

We require consent from a parent when a child under the age of 13 wants to register. We directly collect from child users during our initial registration process the child's date of birth, the child's agent username (with a notice not to use a real name), the child's password, and a parent's valid email address. Other than the parent's email address, no personally identifiable information is collected at that time. We use the parent's email address to send the parent a message that can be used to activate the child's account and approve collection of personal information, to notify the parent about our privacy and information practices, and to create a parent's account that can be used to monitor and manage the child's account.

When the child registrant's account is activated, we collect the child's email address in order to send communications concerning missions. When a child registrant purchases merchandise from the Perkley website, we may collect additional personally identifiable information from the parent or child registrant. The types of information that may be collected include the child's full name and mailing address, as well as the parent's full name and credit card (or other payment method) billing information. An email message may be sent to the child and parent notifying them that the merchandise has been shipped. The Perkley website does not condition a child's participation in an online activity on the child providing more personal information than is reasonably necessary for that activity.

For some of our online activities we may ask users to provide information that is not personally identifiable, such as mission ideas or a user's favorite color. Such information is used to tailor agent missions to each user.

Additionally, in order to make our site more interesting and useful to you and for various business-related purposes, we may passively collect certain non-personally identifiable information, such as the type of computer operating system (e.g., Windows XP or Mac OS), the user's IP Address, the web browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Firefox) being used, information regarding the Internet service provider, and the frequency with which users visit various parts of our site.

Lastly, we collect financial information when a user or child registrant wishes to purchase merchandise from the Perkley website. We use this financial information to process payments to Perkley and for fraud prevention purposes.

If personal information is not provided to us when requested, Perkley may not agree to Perkley membership and may not be able to provide access to certain content and functionality on the Perkley website, or to provide other information, products, or services which may be requested.

     2. How We Use the Information We Collect

In addition to the purposes described in Section 1, we may collect and use email addresses and usernames to track usage. We may also use email addresses and usernames to enable parents to review personal information that a child has submitted to the Perkley website and to provide notification regarding the site. We may also use information in the aggregate to analyze site usage, as well as to offer products, programs, or services.

     3. Disclosure of Information We Collect

Perkley does not sell, trade, or lease personal information collected from users of the Perkley website. Nor do we allow third-party companies to solicit or advertise to our users.

We will disclose information when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose personal information in response to a law enforcement agency or other public agency's request if we feel that such disclosure may prevent the instigation of a crime, protect the safety of a child using our website, protect the security or integrity of our website, or enable us to take precautions against liability. We may also provide information to our authorized service providers who assist us in operating the website and who will not use or disclose the information for any other purpose. Finally, in the event we sell all or part of our business or our assets or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, we may disclose personal information to a third party as part of that transaction, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

     4. How We Protect Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and prevent unauthorized access and use of the information we collect. Sensitive personal information such as your first and last name, mailing address, and credit card number is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

     5. Access to Information and Objection to Information Collection and Retention

Please contact us in accordance with Section 7 if you would like to access the personal information we have collected online from you or your child, correct factual errors in such information, request to have the information deleted, or request that we no longer collect or maintain such information. The deletion of data may lead to a termination of your Perkley account. Please be sure to include your email address and a telephone number where we can reach you. To protect you and your child's privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting you access to the personal information that we have collected about you and your child.

You will also be able to review information relating to your child's Perkley account at any time by logging into your parent account on Perkley.com using the username and password you selected when you consented to the registration of your child's account.

     6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may change this privacy policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements, or for other purposes. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.

     7. Contact Us

If you have questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please send us an email at legal@perkley.com or write us at:

Perkley, LLC
3028 Paradise Ave
Rexburg, ID 83440


     8. A Final Note to Parents

The Internet offers a world of opportunity for children. Your guidance and involvement in your children's online activities are essential to ensuring a safe and rewarding online experience. We encourage you to visit getnetwise.org or safekids.com and review together the online safety tools and information provided there. Your efforts to instill responsible information practices will help steer your children to age-appropriate sites and will help ensure that they have enriching experiences online.

     9. Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective as of October 3, 2012. We reserve the right to change the policy at our sole discretion. Perkley users will be informed of any such change by the posting of a new privacy policy on the Perkley website. The effective date of any change of privacy policy will be clearly marked. We will not use or transfer personally identifiable information in ways that are materially different from those described above without first providing notification of such practices and obtaining parental consent, where required by law.